logo

Privacy Notice

At Operadora Turística Observatorio 1873 SA de CV, your privacy and trust are very important; For this reason, we want to ensure that our clients know how we safeguard the integrity, privacy and protection of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Law").

About the company

Operadora Turística Observatorio 1873 SA de CV, with address at: Av. Puerto de Mazatlán # 4, Parque Industrial Alfredo V. Bonfil, CP 82050, Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico, is a commercial company whose corporate purpose is among other related activities to the cultural, tourist, restaurant and real estate sector ("The Company").

I. CONTENT OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Law, “Personal Data” is understood as any information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, but not limited to, the following will be understood as "Personal Data":

a) General data: Name (s) and surnames, date of birth, sex, marital status, existence or not of children, address, landline (home or office), cell phone, email, Federal Registry of Causers (RFC ), Unique Population Registry Code (CURP), tax regime, specification of forms of payment (cash, vouchers, checks, deposits and / or visas), Voter Credential folio number, among other similar data concerning a person.

b) Sensitive personal data: Sensitive personal data is considered, information on: racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference.

To fulfill the purposes set forth in this notice, if personal data of this type is collected, these will be treated under security measures, always guaranteeing their confidentiality.

If you do not express your opposition by requesting the revocation of the rights "The Company", so that your sensitive personal data are processed, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it.

Consent: "By receiving this notice, I express my will as the owner of the data, so that" The Company "may process the same, understanding as treatment the obtaining, use, disclosure or storage of personal data, by any means. The use includes any action of access, handling, use, transfer or disposition of my personal data ".

c) Data related to job applications: When Personal Data is entered or provided in the job market of "The Company", in addition to general data, Personal Data will be considered information on educational level, work experience and any information related to the completed job application or the curriculum vitae that is submitted or sent.

d) Magazines and online transactions: When the user subscribes to receive any of the products of "The Company" such as print advertising (magazines, newsletters, brochures, etc.), electronic newsletters, among others and when transactions are made to the purchase of products and services on any of our current or future digital platforms, in addition to general data, Personal Data will be considered those related to bank cards such as cardholder name, card number, card expiration date, type card, security code, in addition to the delivery address of the product and any other information and any information necessary for the subscription or online transaction.

The Personal Data referred to in this point will only be subject to the Treatment Purposes established later in this Privacy Notice, for the duration of the commercial transaction; that is, once the transaction and its effects conclude, the Personal Data will be eliminated from our databases.

The Personal Data mentioned in paragraphs a, b and c above and corresponding to this Privacy Notice, will be collected by filling in the forms and / or by collecting information or documentation required by "The Company", either personally or electronically through the official website of the Company: www.observatorio1873.com

e) Social Networks: Social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, Foursquare, Linked In, among others), are a communication and interconnection platform within the digital platforms of the different users, they are alien to "The Company" therefore , are not under your responsibility.

The information that is provided to the social networks in which "The Company" participates as a user, is not part of the Personal Data subject to the protection of this Privacy Notice, being the responsibility of The Company that provides that platform and of whom publishes.

f) Cookies: Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user's computer equipment when browsing a specific Internet page or portal, which allow the Internet server to store certain data, including , preferred viewing pages on the internet, some keys and passwords.

"The Company" will use cookies to determine your preferences when you connect to services on our site.

Due to the aforementioned, from this moment on, the user gives his consent to "The Company" to keep in his physical and electronic records, all the information that has been provided to us through any means of the ones made available by "The Company" in order to collect your Personal Data.

The confidentiality and security of the data that users provide when requesting a service or buying a product online will be protected with a VeriSign SSL (Secure Socket Layer) padlock; in such a way that the data provided will be transmitted encrypted to ensure its protection.

However, the user and / or clients of "The Company" understand and accept that the security mechanisms for information traveling over the Internet could have errors and failures that are beyond the control of "The Company" and that because the Internet is a means of free access to the general public, could be vulnerable to computer crimes by third parties without responsibility for "The Company".

II. ABOUT THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

It is declared that your personal data will be in charge of C. Jorge Luis Camacho Peinado, who is solely responsible for the treatment thereof, with address at Puerto de Mazatlán # 4 Col. Parque Bonfil CP 82050, Mazatlán, Sinaloa. Mexico.

III. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

It is considered "Processing of Personal Data" the obtaining, use, disclosure or storage of Personal Data by any means. The use extends to any activity of access, management, use, transfer or disposition of Personal Data.

The Processing of Personal Data by "The Company" will be subject to the provisions of the following point.

IV. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Through this Privacy Notice, "The Company" declares that the purposes of the processing of your Personal Data will be the following ("Processing Purposes"):

a) Commercial purposes: in order to publicize the commercial information of "The Company", among which stands out that related to trivia, promotions, contests, information on new products or services, birthday greetings, electronic magazine, changes in our products or services, affiliate the client to the Company's loyalty program, comply with the obligations contracted with our clients, request an evaluation of the quality of the service, carry out internal studies on consumption habits and any other promotional or related question with the products and / or services offered by Operadora Turística Observatorio 1873 SA de CV

b) Research and various market studies, questionnaires and interviews, socio-economic and socio-demographic studies, administrative processes such as returns, invoices, clarifications, attention to the requirement of the Authority.

c) Online collection of transactions: in order to make the corresponding charges to the bank cards of the products and / or services acquired by the clients of "The Company", derived from the purchase of the same.

d) Delivery of products and fulfillment of obligations with our clients: In the event that an electronic transaction is carried out or they are awarded a prize related to promotions, trivia or raffles of "The Company", the corresponding Personal Data will be used to contact or send the products to whom it corresponds.

e) Recruitment and selection of personnel: In the event that the user applies to any of the vacancies in the job bank of "The Company" and receives information about job offers or vacancies that arise within the Company.

In the event that it is intended to treat the Personal Data of the users for a purpose other than that expressed in this Privacy Notice, "The Company" must obtain the consent of the user for this purpose of a new account.

V. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

he personal data that you (hereinafter "The Owner") have provided directly or through electronic means to "The Company" (hereinafter "The Responsible"), have been collected and will be processed by "The Company" under the terms principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty and responsibility in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

SAW. LIMITATIONS OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

In the event that the Owner wishes to limit the use of their Personal Data, in relation to one or more of the purposes of the Processing of Personal Data (for example, advertising emails, birthday greetings, market research, among others), they may send the corresponding request in accordance with the process stipulated in point VII of this Privacy Notice.

VII. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, the Holder has the right to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the Processing of their Personal Data, for which the following procedure must be followed:

a) As the Owner of Personal Data, submit or send a request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the email [email protected] to the person responsible for the processing of your data (Jorge Luis Camacho Peinado).

b) Resolution and communication "The Company" will communicate to the Holder of the Personal Data the determination adopted within a period of no more than 20 business days, from the date the request was received. This period may be extended by "The Company" on a single occasion for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, "The Company" will inform the Owner of the Personal Data of the resolution taken by the same means by which the request was made, accompanying it with the pertinent evidence in its case.

When the resolution is appropriate, it will be effective by "The Company" within 15 days of the communication of the resolution made.

The owner may submit to the National Institute for Access to Information (INAI) a request for data protection for the response received or lack of response from "The Company", within 15 business days following the date on which it is communicated the response to the owner by "The Company" and will be subject to the provisions of the Law.

In the case of requests for access to Personal Data, it will be necessary for the applicant or his legal representative to previously prove his identity.

The obligation to access the information will be deemed fulfilled when "The Company" makes the Personal Data available to the owner or by issuing simple copies or electronic documents.

In the event that a person requests "The Company" access to their Personal Data presuming that he is responsible and it turns out that he is not, it will be enough that "The Company" so indicates to the owner by the established means in this section, to have the request as clear.

The answer to the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of Personal Data will be free. In case of requesting the sending of copies or other formats, the expenses derived from them must be covered by the Holder, costs that in due course, "The Company" will inform in a timely manner to whom it corresponds.

c) Refusal to access Personal Data: "The Company" may deny total or partial access to Personal Data or to rectify, cancel or oppose their treatment, in the following cases:

When the applicant is not the owner or the legal representative is not accredited for it.

When the Personal Data of the applicant is not found in the Database of "The Company".

When the rights of a third party are injured.

When there is legal impediment or resolution of an authority.

When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made, so that the request lacks matter.

VIII. DATA TRANSFER

"The Company" does not transfer your data to national or foreign third parties. It is reported that your personal data, including your sensitive data, which currently and in the future form part of our records will be used only by the companies that make up "The Company", and exclusively for promotional purposes and / or for procedures that require it, as well as when any legal authority requests it.

IX. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

“The Company” reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through our website www.observatorio1873.com

It is the responsibility of the Holder to review the updated content of the privacy notice available on the Internet page www.observatorio1873.com

"The Company" assumes that if the Holder does not oppose the changes by timely informing through any of the means set forth in subsection a of point VI of this document, it means that he has read, understood and consented to the terms established herein.

We recommend that you visit, from time to time, the Internet pages of "The Company" to find out about any modification to this Privacy Notice.

X. COMPLAINTS AND COMPLAINTS FOR THE IMPROPER TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been harmed by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions provided in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal data Held by Private Parties may file the corresponding complaint or complaint to the NACI, for more information visit www.inai.org.mx.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on December 26, 2019.